Nymphaea spp. is known as Blue Lotus and Blue Water Lily. Many people appreciate the flowers for use as potpourri, tea, bath flower and smoking ingredient.
In cosmetics the flower extract is used as natural moisturizer, skin oil balancer and natural hair conditioner.
The historic use and recognition of Blue Lotus goes back to Cleopatra VII the famous queen in ancient Egypt some 2100 years ago and will continue to play an important role in the future.